- Genesee Valley BOCES
- Enrichment
- PageTurners
- Chapter One
Professional Learning Services
Page Navigation
- Professional Learning Services
- Distance Learning
-
Enrichment
- Close Up
- Interscholastic Competition in English (ICE)
- Academic Challenge Bowl
- Brainstormers
- Chess Competition
- Interscholastic Math Competition
- Literary Contest
- Mock Trials
- Odyssey of the Mind
- On-The-Go
- PageTurners
- Regional Program of Excellence (RPE)
- Scholastic Bowl
- Shared Assembly
- StarLab
- TheatreWorks
- Tickets
- Visiting Experts
- Writers In Residence
- Write It!
- Homeschool Monitoring
- Library Media Services
- Model Schools
- School Improvement
- School Library System
- Student Support Services Center
2023-2024 PageTurners Chapter 1 Book List
-
Fall:
If I Were in Charge of the World by Judith Viorst, the poem
Love that Dog by Sharon Creech, fiction
Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young, folktale, Caldecott Medal
Balloons Over Broadway by Melissa Sweet, non-fiction
The Story of the Statue of Liberty by Betsy Maestro, non-fiction
The Memory Coat by Elvira Woodruff, historical fiction
The Firekeeper's Son by Linda Sue Park, historical fiction
Investi-Gators by John Patrick Green, fantasy
Fenway and Hattie by Victoria J. Coe, fiction
Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm, realistic fiction
Spring:
Vacation by Mary Ann Hoberman, a poem
Hate that Cat by Sharon Creech, fiction
Honestly, Red Riding Hood Was Rotten! The Story of Little Red Riding Hood as Told by the Wolf by Trisha Speed Shaskan, fiction
The Gardener by Sarah Stewart, realistic fiction, Caldecott Honor
Two Bobbies by Kirby Larson, non-fiction
I Survived Hurricane Katrina, 2005 by Lauren Tarshis, historical fiction
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander, poem, Newbery Honor, Caldecott, and Coretta Scott King Awards
A Boy Called Bat by Alana Arnold, realistic fiction
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen, realistic fiction, Newbery Honor
2023-2024 PageTurners Chapter 1 Schedule
-
All competitions are from 9:30-11:30 a.m., except the Regional Finals which are from 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Northwest (Alexander, Elba, Lockport, Oakfield-Alabama, Pembroke): Fall - December 18 at Pembroke Intermediate School Auditorium, Spring - March 13 at Alexander High School Auditorium
North (Batavia, Byron-Bergen, LeRoy): Fall - December 20 at Batavia Middle School Auditorium, Spring - March 18 at LeRoy Wolcott Street School Auditorium
Northeast (Avon, Caledonia-Mumford, St. Agnes): Fall - December 11 at Caledonia-Mumford Elementary School Auditorium, Spring - March 19 at Avon Middle School Auditorium
East (Geneseo, Livonia, Mount Morris, Perry, York): Fall - December 13 at Mount Morris Auditorium, Spring - March 12 at Perry Elementary/Junior High Auditorium
West (Attica, Letchworth, Pavilion, Warsaw): Fall - December 15 at Letchworth Auditorium, Spring - March 14 at Warsaw Elementary School Auditorium
South (Avoca, Dansville, Keshequa, Wayland-Cohocton): Fall - December 14 at Wayland-Cohocton LGI, Spring - March 22 at Keshequa High School Auditorium
Regional Finals: April 23 from 5:30-7:30 p.m. at Pavilion High School Auditorium